WELCOME TO
SHOPTON!
Welcome to Shopton, home for all the great Tom Swift Jr. adventures. Here's where you'll find the hardcover volumes, as well as the Wanderer and Archway paperback series books, and the series that began it all -- Tom Swift Sr.
BECAUSE OF INCREASES IN POSTAL COSTS, PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING --
ALL ORDERS OF $75.00 OR MORE WILL NOW RECEIVE INSURED BOOK RATE SHIPPING
(U.S. ONLY). THIS WILL RESULT IN LONGER SHIPPING TIMES (PRIORITY WILL STILL
BE AVAILABLE, AT AN ADDITIONAL COST), BUT BOOKS WILL STILL BE VERY CAREFULLY
PACKED FOR SHIPPING AND THEY WILL BE INSURED AGAINST LOSS. MY APOLOGIES
FOR ANY INCONVENIENCE, BUT RISING COSTS MAKE THIS NECESSARY.
NEW -- CHECK OUT THE SHOPTON BARGAIN BASEMENT, FOR GREAT DEALS ON SOLID READING COPIES OF SOME OF YOUR FAVORITE SWIFT TITLES!! USE THE LINK BELOW!
USE THESE LINKS TO GO TO THE DIFFERENT TOM SWIFT CATEGORIES!!
DUST JACKET EDITIONS
BLUE SPINE EDITIONS
YELLOW SPINE EDITIONS
WANDERER PAPERBACKS
WANDERER HARDCOVERS
ARCHWAY PAPERBACKS
THE ARCHIVES
OTHER ODDITIES (includes foreign editions)
TOM SWIFT AND HIS DIVING SEACOPTER -- Number 7, VG/Good+. Book is clean and solid, dj bright, no large tears. General edge wear, small tear between title and author (on dj spine), wrinkle to dj front. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS SPACE SOLARTRON -- VG/Good+. Book is clean and solid, lists to Electronic Retroscope. Dj is bright and unfaded, no missing pieces, does have several small closed tears and wear to edges and front fold. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS ROCKET SHIP -- Number 3 is VG, with only a few traces of edge wear. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS FLYING LAB -- Number 1 is VG. $5.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS JETMARINE -- Number 2. VG condition. $5.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS ATOMIC EARTH BLASTER -- Number 5 is VG (very slight spine lightening, previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper). $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS ATOMIC EARTH BLASTER -- A very nice copy of #5, with one flaw -- on the lower part of the back gutter, there is what appears to be puncture mark damage (affects bottom one inch of back cover). Spine is flat and bright, nice cover, clean and solid inside. $7.50
TOM SWIFT AND HIS OUTPOST IN SPACE -- Number 6, lists to #20. VG, with faint spine crease and very light spine edge wear. A nice, bright copy. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS DIVING SEACOPTER -- Number 7 is VG (slight lightening of spine, rear hinge shows but binding still solid). $7.50
TOM SWIFT AND HIS DIVING SEACOPTER -- Number 7 (lists to #28 on back). VG+, with the only wear of note being a slight spine crease. A very clean, bright and attractive copy (still has the "$1.50" tag on the cover). $10.00
TOM SWIFT IN THE CAVES OF NUCLEAR FIRE -- Number 8 is VG+. $15.00
TOM SWIFT ON THE PHANTOM SATELLITE -- This number 9 is VG-, with light rubbing and a dirtied spot of sticker adhesive over "on" in the cover titlle. Page edges have browned, but pages are clean, binding sound. $10.00
TOM SWIFT IN THE RACE TO THE MOON -- Number 12. VG. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS SPACE SOLARTRON -- This #13 is VG-, with spine crease and slight edge wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Bright and clean. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS SPACE SOLARTRON -- This number 13 is VG+, with only a slight smudge on the back cover and a little spotting to the page edges (not the face). Clean, bright and solid, inside and out. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRONIC RETROSCOPE -- A VG yellow spine pc, with just a little edge wear. Number 14, lists to #27. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND THE COSMIC ASTRONAUTS -- Number 16 is Good+, with a slightly dirty spine and a front hinge that has begun to show (although binding is still solid). $7.50
TOM SWIFT AND THE VISITOR FROM PLANET X -- Number 17, a VG yellow spine pc (lists to #27). Very slight rubbing to spine, nice bright cover. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRONIC HYDROLUNG -- A VG+ #18. Bright cover, flat spine. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND THE ASTEROID PIRATES -- A first edition, with a very bright cover, but slight wear to the spine base and the front hinge beginning to show (binding still quite solid) makes it a VG-. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND THE ASTEROID PIRATES -- A VG first edition, very slight edge wear and slight spine and back cover fading. $15.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS AQUATOMIC TRACKER -- Number 23 is VG+, with no fading, a very bright cover, and only a slight "pulldown" spot on the spine base. Very attractive copy. $15.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS AQUATOMIC TRACKER -- This VG+ copy of #23 lists to itself, and shows virtually no wear. Very bright, unfaded, no page or binding problems. A great copy. $15.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS AQUATOMIC TRACKER -- A VG- number 23 (lists to #25). Only wear is light rubbing to spine and slight wear to two corner points. A nice, clean copy. $15.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS 3-D TELEJECTOR -- A Good number 24, with bright cover, good binding. Wear to spine base, page edge spotting. $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS 3-D TELEJECTOR -- A VG number 24, with only slight wear to the spine top. $20.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS 3-D TELEJECTOR -- A VG- number 24 (lists to #28). Slight spine fading, rubbing on spine which has blurred part of the title. Otherwise very clean and bright. $15.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS POLAR-RAY DYNASPHERE -- Number 25 is VG, with only slight spine darkening. $15.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS POLAR-RAY DYNASPHERE -- This number 25 is VG+ to near Fine, with no fading, no page or binding problems. Clean, extraordinarily bright and attractive (lists to Mystery Comet), this is a great copy. $20.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS SUBOCEAN GEOTRON -- A VG number 27 (lists to itself), whose only flaw is that a previous owner checked off his titles in pen on the back cover. Very clean and bright throughout. $20.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS SUBOCEAN GEOTRON -- Here's a near Fine #27 (lists to Mystery Comet), with no fading, no page or binding problems, unfaded spine and a bright, clean cover. Only a tiny spot of edge wear keeps it from being Fine. $20.00
TOM SWIFT AND THE MYSTERY COMET -- Number 28 (lists to self). VG, with a bright cover and minimal edge wear (still has the "$1.50" tag on the cover). Does have slight spine fade and faint spine crease, also a row of small indentations across the top of the back cover and a nick to a few page edges. A nice copy, priced down for wear. $20.00
TOM SWIFT AND THE CAPTIVE PLANETOID -- Another G&D #29, VG+. This is an ex-library copy, but no spine tag, only a tiny bit of edge wear, no fading, no page or binding damage, two small marked-out library stamps inside front and card pocket in back. A very nice copy, priced lower only because of ex-library status. $30.00
TOM SWIFT AND THE CAPTIVE PLANETOID -- A G&D first printing,
shows light overall wear, some markings to spine and spotting to page edges.
A nice, solid copy, priced lower for wear. $20.00
TOM SWIFT JR. -- WANDERER PAPERBACKS
CITY IN THE STARS -- First ed. of #1, Good+, with spine wear and reading crease. Clean and solid, no stains, tears or damaged pages. $5.00
TERROR ON THE MOONS OF JUPITER -- Number 2, VG (slight spine edge wear, wrinkle to back cover). $7.50
TERROR ON THE MOONS OF JUPITER -- VG-, edge wear on spine. $8.50
THE ALIEN PROBE -- VG (very clean and bright, one small fold to lower right front corner). $7.50
THE ALIEN PROBE -- A VG+ first printing, with only a tiny bit of edge wear to the front spine edge at the very base. A nice, bright copy. $10.00
THE WAR IN OUTER SPACE -- #4, VG (almost no edge wear). $10.00
THE ASTRAL FORTRESS -- Number 5 is VG, but the paper at the spine top has been torn, and there is a crease-light tear across the spine (between title and author). Otherwise VG, with bright cover and no edge wear. A hard to find title, lists to #6. $5.00
THE ASTRAL FORTRESS -- VG, with slight edge wear. $10.00
THE ASTRAL FORTRESS -- A VG first edition (very slight edge wear). Very bright and clean. $10.00
THE ASTRAL FORTRESS -- A first edition #5. Good+, with no page or binding problems, but does show spine edge wear, some slight cover creasing and previous owner's name inside. Clean and bright. $5.00
THE RESCUE MISSION -- Number 6 is VG (owner's name inside, slight spine edge wear). $10.00
THE RESCUE MISSION -- VG- (small tape-repaired tears to top and bottom of spine edge on front. Still a nice first edition.) $5.00
ARK TWO -- Number 7, a VG first ed. Some light wrinkling to cover (upper right corner), slight spine edge wear. Very clean inside, no fading outside. $10.00
CRATER OF MYSTERY -- Number 8 is VG, with slight edge wear at the spine base and previous owner's name stamped inside. $15.00
CRATER OF MYSTERY -- VG-, with slight edge wear and old bookstore sticker on front. $10.00
CRATER OF MYSTERY -- A first edition #8. Good+, with no page or binding problems, but does show spine edge wear, some slight cover creasing and previous owner's name inside. Clean and bright. $8.50
CRATER OF MYSTERY -- A VG+ first edition, only marks are a tiny bit of spine edge wear and a black "remainder" mark on the bottom of the back cover. $15.00
GATEWAY TO DOOM -- A VG- to Good+ first printing. Does show some edge wear and back cover creasing, but clean, solid and unmarked. $7.50
GATEWAY TO DOOM --A VG first printing, with just a little discoloring to page edges and a small bookstore sticker on the back. An attractive copy. $15.00
PLANET OF NIGHTMARES -- Number 11, a first ed. Would be VG- but for sticker scar on cover. Other than fold crease to upper right front cover corner and the sticker scar, a nice, clean copy. Priced lower for the scar. $10.00
TOM SWIFT JR. -- WANDERER HARDCOVERS
SOLD OUT FOR NOW
TOM SWIFT JR. -- ARCHWAY PAPERBACKS
THE BLACK DRAGON -- A VG+ number 1. Old price sticker on back, otherwise looks almost unread. First ed. $5.00
THE NEGATIVE ZONE -- Number 2 in the series is in Fine condition. $5.00
CYBORG KICKBOXER -- Number 3 is in VG condition. $5.00
THE DNA DISASTER -- Number 4, VG+ condition. $5.00
MONSTER MACHINE -- Number 5, VG+, almost no wear. 1st ed. $5.00
MONSTER MACHINE -- Good, with light overall wear, corner crease on cover, previous owner's stamp inside. Lists to self. $3.50
MONSTER MACHINE -- A VG- first edition, with bottom front corner fold and slight wear to top of back cover. No reading crease, no page or binding problems. $3.50
AQUATECH WARRIORS -- Number 6 is Good, with back cover creasing, some page edge ink staining and a paper "lift" off the base of the spine. Still a good copy of a hard-to-find title. $3.50
AQUATECH WARRIORS -- Here's a VG+ first printing #6 (the only thing that prevents near Fine is an old bookstore stamp on the inside front and a tiny spot of sticker residue on the cover (not a sticker scar), otherwise bright and clean, no reading crease). $5.00
MOONSTALKER -- Number 7 is in VG- condition, with creasing to front cover. $5.00
MOONSTALKER -- A VG+ copy of #7. $5.00
THE MICROBOTS -- A Good + first edition of number 8, with almost no wear, no rubbing or fading, but does have a front cover crease. $5.00
FIRE BIKER -- A hard to find number 9 in the series, this one is in Good condition, with front and back cover wear and a small stain on the very top of the first few pages. $3.50
FIRE BIKER -- A Fine (Unread) copy of #9. $5.00
MIND GAMES -- A very hard to find #10, this copy does show wear in the form of back and front cover creasing and a little spine edge wear. No rips, tears, stained or missing pages. Good. $3.50
MUTANT BEACH -- Number 11 is in VG condition. $5.00
MUTANT BEACH -- A Fine (Unread) #11. $5.00
DEATH QUAKE -- Number 12 in the series, this first ed. shows only a tiny bit of wear to the spine base. No reading crease, no torn or missing pages, no stains. A nice copy. $10.00
QUANTUM FORCE -- The very elusive #13 in the Tom Swift IV series. This copy is near Fine, with only a small bookstore sticker on the back. A beautiful copy of a hard-to-find title. $10.00
QUANTUM FORCE -- A reading copy of the last in the Tom Swift IV series. Ex-library, with spine tag and usual stamps, significant cover wear. Not a display copy, but intact and readable. $3.50
TIME BOMB -- The first of the two Tom Swift/Hardy Boys "ultrathrillers". This first printing is VG+, with only a tiny bit of wear to one edge corner. A very nice copy of a hard-to-find book. $5.00
ALIEN FACTOR -- A Good+ copy of the last of the Tom Swift/Hardy Boys "ultrathrillers". There is a little gentle edge wear, primarily on the front spine edge, and some creasing to the back cover. Still an attractive rarity (first printing). $5.00
ALIEN FACTOR -- A VG copy of the last "Ultrathriller". No reading crease, no page or binding damage, no fading, only a tiny bit of edge wear to back bottom spine edge and lower back cover. A very nice copy (a first ed.). $10.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS BIG TUNNEL -- Number 19, G&D, mustard-quad format (lists to this title inside book, to House on Wheels on dj flap). VG/Good+. Book is very clean and solid, dj is bright and colorful. Shows edge wear and chipping (chipping to spine top), a few closed tears and a small sticker scar middle of dj front. Still a very nice copy, rare in dj. $85.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS AIRLINE EXPRESS -- A Whitman reprint of #29. VG/VG, with the usual page browning, a touch of edge wear and a small spot on the front of the dj, and previous owner's gift notation on back free endpaper. Also, on that page, there are 4 tiny holes poked through the endpaper. Not insect damage, doesn't impact any text, why they're there is a bit of a mystery. All-in-all, a very clean, nice copy, in a nice dj. $45.00
TOM SWIFT CIRCLING THE GLOBE -- Whitman reprint of #30. VG/VG. Usual page browning, no other problems. Dj is bright and colorful, slight edge wear to spine top and bottom and a small closed tear on dj back. A very nice copy. $50.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS BIG DIRIGIBLE -- Whitman, #33 (short format). VG/VG-. Book is clean and solid, with usual page browning and previous gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dj is very bright and colorful, no spine fading, a few closed tears and a little edge wear. No big tears or missing pieces, no stains. An attractive copy. $50.00
TOM SWIFT AND HIS GIANT MAGNET -- Number 35 in the series, this is a Whitman copy, and one of the nicest I've seen in a while. VG/VG. Book is clean and solid, shows only the usual page browning. Dj is very bright, great colors, shows a little edge wear at the spine top and bottom front fold, as well as a small closed tear on the dj bottom. All in all, this is a very nice copy. $75.00
DON STURDY JOINS WELCOME TO SHOPTON
DON STURDY ON THE DESERT OF MYSTERY -- Children's Press (reprint edition). VG/Good+. Book is clean and solid, dj bright and colorful, but does show edge wear, chipping to top of spine (affects "Don Sturdy"), tape marks (darkened spots) and small tear on front cover. A solid copy, priced lower for wear to dj. $20.00
DON STURDY IN THE LAND OF VOLCANOES -- G&D, 1925. A Good+ copy (no dj). Lists to self. Water spotting to cover, no page or binding problems. A solid, readable copy. $7.50
THE BIG SNAKE HUNTERS -- Collins, no date. A very scarce Collins reprint, in dj. Book is clean and solid, with only slight edge wear. Dj is bright and very colorful, great art, a little chipping to the spine bottom, affecting part of "Collins". All-in-all, a VG/VG copy in a scarce format. $50.00
TERROR ON THE MOONS OF JUPITER -- This is one of the scarce Amereon House reprints, hardcover, issued without a dj. There were 150 printed, and this one is VG+, with only a bar code sticker on the back for wear. $15.00
TOM SWIFT AND THE COSMIC ASTRONAUTS -- Tempo, 1972. Number 16 is VG+, very bright, with only slight page browning and a "bump" to the back corner, as if it had been dropped. No reading crease, does have gift inscription, clean and bright. $5.00
TOM SWIFT AND THE VISITOR FROM PLANET X -- A large format Tempo printing (#4 in the series). VG-, with light back rubbing, a small "gouge" in back cover (closed, but still visible,) slight page browning throughout. No cover fading, nice, flat spine. A nice collectible. $3.50
COLLINS EDITIONS:
TOM SWIFT AND THE CAPTIVE PLANETOID -- Collins, 1969 (1st ed.). A beautiful copy, with only the usual page browning and a "perfect attendance" presentation sticker on the front free endpaper. Spine is a nice, deep orange-yellow, cover is without wear and almost glows. An exceptional copy. $40.00
TOM SWIFT AND THE ASTEROID PIRATES -- Collins, 1969. VG, with only usual page browning and a tiny bit of wear to the spine base. A bit of sticker residue on front (not a sticker scar). A really bright, attractive copy. $15.00
NON-ENGLISH TITLES:
TOM SWIFT ET SON LABORATOIRE VOLANT (TOM SWIFT AND HIS FLYING LAB) -- Charpentier (Paris). A VG+ hardbound copy of the first Tom Swift volume, and one of only 4 titles printed in French (others were #3, 9 and 10). Same cover art as the G&D printing, but loaded with very different b&w and color art inside. A great Swift collectible. $50.00
TOM SWIFT EN
DE DIEPZEE-DUVIELS (Tom Swift and His Aquatomic Tracker) -- Ideaal-Bibliotheek
(Amsterdam). A VG Dutch hardbound picture cover copy. Same are as G&D.
$50.00
WELCOME TO THE SHOPTON BARGAIN BASEMENT, WHERE YOU CAN FIND CLEAN, SOLID READING COPIES OF MANY SWIFT TITLES, ALL AT THE BARGAIN PRICE OF $2.50 EACH, OR ANY FIVE FOR $10.00.
Sold Out For Now
That's all from Swift Enterprises for the moment, but if you don't find what you want, check back. or let me know. I find these books with some regularity, and am happy to look at "want" lists. I also buy Swifts, single volumes or whole collections, so drop me a line.
E-mail me your requests, orders, lists and whatever else. You can also call or fax (530) 672-2999 to order (seven days, 8am to 9pm, California time). Thanks for stopping by!
